Festivals and Awards

Dramatic Directing Award
Excellence in Cinematography Award
SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL
(Park City, UT USA)
U.S. Dramatic Competition
BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Berlin, Germany)
Competition
FILM SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER & MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
NEW DIRECTORS/NEW FILMS

(New York, NY USA)
Directing Prize
FIPRESCI Prize
Signis Prize
BUENOS AIRES INDEPENDENT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(BAFICI)

(Buenos Aires, Argentina)
International Competition
Grand Jury Prize
IFF BOSTON
(Boston, MA USA)
FIPRESCI Prize
SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(San Francisco, CA USA)
JEONJU INTERATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Jeonju, South Korea)
International Competition
SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Seattle, WA USA)
SUNDANCE INSTITUTE AT BAM
(Brooklyn, NY USA)
SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Sydney, Australia)
Grand Prize
CINEMA CITY FILM & NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL
(Novi Sad, Serbia)
Competition
John Schlesinger Memorial Award
PROVINCETOWN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Provincetown, MA USA)
LOS ANGELES FILM FESTIVAL
(Los Angeles, CA USA)
MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Moscow, Russia)
ARTFILM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Trencianske Teplice-Trencin, Slovak Republic)
International Competition
KARLOVY VARY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic)
JERUSALEM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Jerusalem, Israel)
NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Multiple Cities. New Zealand)
ERA NEW HORIZONS FILM FESTIVAL
(Wroclaw, Poland)
Directing Award
DURBAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Durban, South Africa)
Competition
MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Melbourne, Australia)
NORWEGIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Haugesund, Norway)
Jury Prize
Cartier Revelation Prize
DEAUVILLE AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL
(Deauville, France)
Competition
MILANO FILM FESTIVAL
(Milano, Italy)
Competition
ASPEN FILM FESTIVAL
(Aspen, CO USA)
VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Vancouver, BC Canada)
ZURICH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Competition
RIO DE JANEIRO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
FLANDERS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL GHENT
(Ghent, Belgium)
Sutherland Trophy Nomination
LONDON FILM FESTIVAL
(London, England)
Jury Award - Honorable Mention
BERGEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Bergen, Norway)
Competition
CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Chicago, IL USA)
New Directors Competition
VIENNA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Vienna, Austria)
FIPRESCI Prize
LJUBLJANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Competition - Perspectives
THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Thessaloniki, Greece)
Best Actor: (tie) Mike Smith, JimMyron Ross
Best Actress: Tarra Riggs
GIJON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Gijon, Spain)
Competition
STOCKHOLM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Stockholm, Sweden)
DUBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Grand Prize (shared with "Los Paranoicos")
MEXICO CITY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY CINEMA (FICCO)
(Mexico City, Mexico)
Competition
Grand Prize
INDIELISBOA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF INDEPENDENT CINEMA
(Lisbon, Portugal)
International Competition
More to come...